South African President Cyril Ramaphosa has announced his Government of National Unity (GNU) cabinet.
Apparently, according to political analysts, the Democratic Alliance, got a raw deal, as Ramaphosa ignored their demands in terms of cabinet posts.
Below is Ramaphosa’s full cabinet ministers and deputies:
Paul Mashatile (Deputy President) – ANC π‘
2. John Steenhuisen (Minister of Agriculture) – DA π¦
3. Mzwanele Nyhontso (Minister of Land Reform and Rural Development) – AIC π
4. Siviwe Gwarube (Minister of Basic Education) – DA π¦
5. Solly Malatsi (Minister of Communications and Digital Technologies) – DA π¦
6. Velinkosi Hlabisa (Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs) – IFP π’
7. Angie Motshekga (Minister of Defence and Military Veterans) – ANC π‘
8. Kgosientsho Ramokgopa (Minister of Electricity and Energy) – ANC π‘
9. Blade Nzimande (Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation) – SACP π£
10. Nomakhosazana Meth (Minister of Employment and Labour) – ANC π‘
11. Enoch Godongwana (Minister of Finance) – ANC π‘
12. Dion George (Minister of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment) – DA π¦
13. Aaron Motsoaledi (Minister of Health) – ANC π‘
14. Nobuhle Nkabane (Minister of Higher Education) – ANC π‘ 15. Leon Schreiber (Minister of Home Affairs) – DA π¦
16. Mmamoloko Kubayi (Minister of Human Settlements) – ANC π‘
17. Ronald Lamola (Minister of International Relations and Cooperation) – ANC π‘
18. Thembi Nkadimeng (Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development) – ANC π‘
19. Gwede Mantashe (Minister of Mineral and Petroleum Resources) – ANC π‘
20. Maropene Ramokgopa (Minister of Planning, Monitoring and Evaluation) – ANC π‘
21. Senzo Mchunu (Minister of Police) – ANC π‘
22. Khumbudzo Ntshavheni (Minister in the Presidency) – ANC π‘
23. Mzamo Buthelezi (Minister of Public Service and Administration) – ANC π‘
24. Dean Macpherson (Minister of Public Works and Infrastructure) – DA π¦
25. Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams (Minister of Small Business Development) – ANC π‘
26. Sisisi Tolashe (Minister of Social Development) – ANC π‘
27. Gayton McKenzie (Minister of Sport, Arts and Culture) – PA βͺ
28. Patricia De Lille (Minister of Tourism) – Good π
29. Parks Tau (Minister of Trade, Industry and Competition) – ANC π‘
30. Barbara Creecy (Minister of Transport) – ANC π‘
31. Pemmy Majodina (Minister of Water and Sanitation) – ANC π‘
32. Sindisiwe Chikunga (Minister of Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities) – ANC π‘
33. Pieter Groenewald (Minister of Correctional Services) – FF+